School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. The Abbey: founded 1307 by John De Barry for Black Friars. Dedicated to Blessed Virgin. Ruins show nave without aisle, arch or pillar, double [?] windows, splaying widely inwards, one in W. and two in each side wall.
    Western door way recessed with XIV century quintuple mouldings. Between nave and choir is a tower as wide as nave which was at least 3 storeys to which a circular stairs in N.W. angle gave access. Ground storey is nearly square and is vaulted & ribbed forming arch of chancel which is pointed high and only 10 ft wide.
    Little left of choir except one part of N. E. angle. The choir is said to have sheltered a XVIII century hedge schoolmaster & his scholars, and to have collapsed one day when the master's wife was deputising for him killing her and several of the scholars.
    In choir are 3 sepulchral recumbent slabs.
    See Power for inscriptions etc.
    This monastery and its possessions passed to Earl of Cork on the Dissolution. He gave it to his daughter Countess of Barrymore to buy her pins and gloves.