School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. The poorer people usually got their first pair of boots and shoes when they started to attend Mass.
    No accounts of people who never wore boots
    Children at present go barefoot in summer
    No custom in connection with the water used for washing the feet. Feet are always washed the night before receiving Holy Communion apart from other times.
    Boots are repaired. Three shoemakers in the parish. In one family the trade has been handed down through three generations. In another the present shoemaker is second generation to follow the trade.
    Brógs were also made in the locality. The shoemaker was considered a much superior tradesman to the bróg-maker. Brógs were the only footwear worn by the poor. The brógs had wooden soles.