School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (B.) (roll number 1867)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Ceallacháin

1. There was a branch of the Land League in Castlelyons Co. Cork in the early eighties. A meeting was to be held there but it was proclaimed by the government.
  2. A branch of the Land League was started in Castlelyons by Fr. Ferris the Parish Priest. He was put to jail for a long time.
  3. Big meetings were held in the towns during the Land League. Father ODwyer of Castlelyons and the Kents of Bawnard Castlelyons, and James Maye of Corrin, Fermoy were arrested. During their trial the people held possessions with bands and banners. All the schools were closed during the trial. Father ODwyer got eight months in jail. When he came out great crowds went to the station at Fermoy to meet him and the houses were illuminated.
    If the police and bailiffs were ever going to
    James Murphy