Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

play in Summer :- skipping,
    rats-and-rabbits, beat the donkey, rounders, hide and seek, tig, colours, skin woman, nuts and may, wallflowers, round and round the cottage, drop the handkerchief, the farmer wants a wife, there was a little girl all dressed in blue, three times out goes the galley galley ship, and have you any bread and wine.
    This is the way to play rats and rabbits. The people pick teams and line them up behind each other, then somebody stands in front of the teams and calls out R-r-r-r-r-rats or R-r-r-r-r-rabbits, and if she calls out rats, the rabbbits chase the rats, and as many as are caught are on the rabbits team.
    All these games are very amusing and interesting.
    I also go picking blackberries and crab apples in the month of September.