Scoil: Baile Mhodáin (uimhir rolla 12011)

Bandon, Co. Cork
Tomás Groves

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weather varies from time to time during the different seasons of the year. It generally is colder in the Winter than in the Summer.
    When the north wind blows we have snow. Easterly wind generally brings cold rain. When the wind is from the south it brings much milder rain than from the east or the west.
    If the swallow flies high it is a sign of good-weather or if she flies low we know we will have rain. Also the chaffinch has much chirping in the Spring when we will have stormy and rainy weather.
    Sometimes a rainbow appears in the sky in rainy weather. There are several different colours in it which look lovely.
    Irene Stanley
    Carhoon West, Co. Cork