School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Canon and handed him 10/- she had received as a bribe. Others quickly followed her example. From these the Canon procured evidence to prove that the Conservative canditate was elected due to bribery He took the necessary steps to make out a petition deposing Bernard, but before same was completed Bernard resigned and Allman was later returned unopposed.
  2. Matter supplied by Mr. Carey Castle Road, Bandon.
    Written down by: John B. Coughlan Schoolteacher, Bandon.
    Lady Bandon presented a peal of seven bells to St. Peter's Church Ballymodan. A local poet to commemorate the event composed a poem on the matter. The poet's name was John Hennessy employed as a clerk in the office of Mr. Walsh a well known trader of Bandon! The opening two lines of poem were
    "On my morning rambles around the Shambles
    Taking a breath of the morning air"