School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

In the dealyard near the Dispensary was a stage coach (Bianconi) station.

In the dealyard near the Dispensary was a stage coach (Bianconi) station. Horses were changed here and fresh horses put to the coach. Mr T. Levis's father travelled from Bandon to school in Dublin by coach.

Before Bandon railway was continued west of Bandon carriers with loads of meal and flour were to be seen every morning at Bell's mill.

When Daniel O'Connell visited Bandon people from the town went out two miles on the Dunmanway Road to meet him. They unharnessed the horses from his carriage and drew him into town. He spoke from the balcony of Mrs Healy's Hotel but before doing so had the balcony tested as he feared the Orange men had tampered with it.

An old fisherman selling sprats in the town used to shout
    " Sprit úr 'na mbeathaid agus á dá súil ar oscailt "
    On Saturday mornings cockles, wrinkles and madhbháns were sold in town.

At the back of Gamble's Medical Hall in our yard Mr Stanley made candles and he supplied the town at that time with light. There is one wall standing yet and the stones are falling off and there is a square hole in the wall. The candles he made were a foot long.
    Languages