School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. The Surfeit well is situated in Rathtrout which is about two miles from Ballinadee. Many cures are got from the waters of the well. Farmers from far away come for the water if they have sick animals. If three drops of this water are taken by a person or by an animal, a cure takes place in a very short time.
    Not very long ago the owner of the land in which the well is situated closed the passage that was leading to the well and broke up the well. But that year every one of his cattle died. Then he learned that he had done wrong; so he reopened the well and the passage leading to it. He also built a stone pillar near it to show the travellers where the well was.
    Around the well are lots of beads, buttons, medals, rosary beads and numbers of other articles which were left there by the people who came for the water. The owner of this well is Mr. Tape.
    Rathtrout = Ráth - Drúichtín.
    Ballinadee = Baile na Daibhche.