School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. Kilbrittain = Cill Bhriotáin
    Cionn tSáile
    Ballinspittal: Baile an [Ó] Spidéil
    There is an old ruined castle near Kilbrittain which was built by the De Courceys in or about the twelfth century. Old castles and forts are very interesting to examine because of their historical value. The De Courceys were lords of the land around Kinsale and Ballinaspittal. Hence the name of the country is De Courcey. Mac Carthy Reagh named the castle after the De Courceys. He was one of the gentlemen of West Cork who rose on the side of the Queen when the Spaniards landed at Kinsale. One of the famous Geraldines was hidden in the castle when he was a little boy by Lady Eleanor MacCarthy who was his aunt. The castle was owned by the Stawells during the latter half of the last century. It was burned during the Anglo-Irish war.
    John Ahern
    Harbour View, Co. Cork