School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. There is a well in the Town Park and it is called the Sore Eye Well. It is said that people have been cured there from time to time and hence its name.
    Long ago when many visits were made to the well there was a passage from the road across the park to the well and through this passage the people went. At the side of the road there was a wicket which led to the passage. At that time the well was kept in perfect condition and at either side of the well there were two birch trees. In front of the well there were steps and on those steps the people prayed.
    When a person came to the well to be cured he should come on nine mornings in succession and on each morning make one round. Each morning the person should recite the necessary prayers, bathe the eyes in the holy water, and then leave something at the well such as a coin or a button as was the custom. The person should be fasting each
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Michael Walsh