School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. There is a holy well not far from Bandon. The well was visited by a saint long ago who went to sleep by the well and remained there for a hundred years. When he awoke he went to the monastery. The monks in the monastery did not know him because all the monks that were with him were dead. The monk died after a while. After that the well was visited by many people every year. The well is situated in Timoleague. It is said that an eel is seen in the well. Any person who sees the eel would get better if they were sick.
    Thomas Jennings
    Bandon, Co. Cork