School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

customary question if he wished to say anything he merely asked the prayers of those present.
    David however expressed the wish that ''the job was over'' "as I dont want to be standing here in the cowld." After hanging for some time the bodies were cut down and as night drew on and no one came to bury them, George Kingston (The Buildings) who owned a timber yard in the vicinity, had them removed within the precincts of the yard where they were buried. Some say they were buried in Quakers' Field opposite Bog Lane.
  2. In 1291 Ballymodan was rated by Pope Nicolas at 7 marks in his taxation.
    Kilassen Cill Eassain (Cill-Mo- Esu). another place of worship near Bandon.
    It is situated about 2 miles to the south of Gaggin where interesting sepulture relics were unearthed recently. The Church existed in the 12th century. The Irish for it is recorded as Cill-tEsson on Cill -mEsson
    In the old graveyard are the ruins of a church which was 38' x19' wide and the walls 2' -3'' thick. It is built East and West. The graveyard is in a a state of neglect