School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Good People! all I have to say is that the best thing for you to light a pipe with the faded stalk of a potato." Donagh then wheeled round to allow the hangman to place the rope round his neck. But he had a trump card up his sleeve, which, unfortunately for him was not successful. In some way he had an iron collar which a smith named Lane, of Ballinacurra had made for him. The collar had strong projecting hooks, which Donchad calculated would catch the rope when it glided upwards with the strain of his weight and thus prevent the contact of the rope with his neck. But the ruse did not succeed for a brother of the murdered clergyman, Moore, called the hangman's attention to the fact that Doncad's neck appeared to be unusually large and the executioner discovering the imposture had the collar removed. In a couple of moments Donchadh, the terror of the countryside, was a corpse.
  2. Meantime David and Michael were being prepared for their final despatch at Bandon. Their execution took place at Gallows' Hill, on the Green in front of the houses now known as Hill Terrace. As the appointed hour approached, the streets of Bandon rang with the tread of thousands of people from all over the district, who made the occasion a festive holiday many of whom were excited to sympathy for the fate of the two brothers. When Mick was asked the