School: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Bandon, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

1. The 9th generation of a blacksmith can cure ringworm by making the Sign of the Cross with the tongs for 9 mornings in succession (once each morning) on the ringworm. Mr J. Roche, Bandon was cured by that charm. Mr Daily was the smith's name and he lived at Crossmahon.
  2. Ballylangley was called its name because a man named John Langly who came over from England with Cromwell lived there. When Langly was dying he willed that all the Catholic neighbours should be invited to his wake and for 3 days and 3 nights they should get plenty of whiskey and stout. His object for doing so was that when they were all drunk they would fight and kill one another. But he failed and John went to his reward.
    James Scannell
    Bandon, Co. Cork