School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    family, one Young family, one Donovan family, one Barry family, one Collins woman, one Dempsey man, and two Kingston families living there. All the houses in the townland are two-story dwellings, and they are all slate houses. It is not known for certain how the name Ratravane got its name. It is pronounced locally Raw-tra-vawn. Some say it means the Rath of the White Stream (Ráth an tSrutha Bháin). A fair-sized stream runs through the townland Some say it means the Rath of Dreabháin (Dreabhán - ainm duine) Ráth Dhreabháin. Some Gaelic teachers gave this as an explanation and Mr. Seán Staunton, Irish Teacher, Bantry interpreted it as Ráth an tSrutha Bháin. It is spelled Rathruane in the Ordnance Survey Map. There are three people over seventy years of age living in the townland, and their names are Mr. Con Moynihan, Mr. John Dempsey, and Mrs. Mary Collins. Mrs Collins can speak a little Irish. There are three houses now in ruins in Rathravane. One has been in ruins for over sixty years. It is the house that Gheera the robber lived in. One has been in ruins for about thirteen years, and
    Languages
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork