School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In old times it was in Shrove all the marriages took place. It was thought a very lucky time to get married. Tuedsay or Saturday were thought to be lucky days. Matches were made just the same as at the present day but very few had money to give as a dowry. A farmer would give a couple of cows with his daughter when she got a suitable husband.
    Those who lived convenient to the church always walked but the people far off went on horseback. The young man always rode first, and if he had not a good horse he would get a good one for the time. The girl always started last for the church. She rode behind her father or older brother. After being married herself and her husband rode first, and they all galloped to see would reach the bride's house first where the wedding feast was held.
    Patrick Donovan
    Mr Patrick Donovan