School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. A cooper by the name of Peter Barry lived in Rathravane about forty or fifty years ago. He used to make tubs and barrels out of oak timber. His son John Barry was a cooper also.
    Long ago farmers used to make their own ropes out of flax and hair. There was a rope-maker in Ballydehob.
    When the flax was cut it was put in a pond for some time. When it was taken out of the pond it was spread out in a field to dry. It was then pounded with a heavy stick. Two men were required to make the ropes. They used to put some of the flax around a piece of stick about a foot long. One man used to twist the stick and the other man used to feed the flax on to it. When they had the rope made thirty or forty feet long it was doubled and woven again.
    Whip-makers used to travel through the country and stay for a week or so at the houses of saddlers making whips. The last time a whip-maker visited Ballydehob was about thirty-five years ago. The saddlers used holly sticks and ash sticks as handles. Drivers of posting cars used a long whip called a "craynick". The lash, or whip was stiffened in the making with whalebone, and goose quills were used to fasten it on the handles. Holly was much
    Kathleen Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork