School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. The following story comes from a man who at one time lived to the west of Akhista. I do not know the townland. One morning when he went to the field to turn in his cows he saw what appeared to be a hare milking one of them but as he came near it disappeared and the cow lay down and he could not get her up. On the following morning she was standing but when he came towards her she lay down as before and he could not make her get up. With the help of some neighbours he brought her near the house but they could not get her into the house, so a thought struck him that she was possessed by some evil spirit. The priest's house was only a couple of fields away. So he went to the priest and asked for a drop of holy water to throw on her. The priest seemed vexed with him for he told him to clear out. But as he was passing the window he called him back again and he gave him a small drop of holy water and told him to throw it between her eyes. So as he was coming near her she began to shiver, and he threw the drop of holy water between her eyes and she died directly, and as she was dying he
    Patrick Donovan
    Mr Patrick Donovan