School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Not very many years ago a number of Dursey men were out net-fishing on the north side of the Island off Faill Bhóluis. It was in the winter time and it was the custom to remain out all night keeping up under the nets as they used not use any moorings. Out in the night they noticed a big ball of fire or light above near the Dursey watch tower. They were watching it and after awhile it moved down towards the cliff. It went into the sea and when it got there it changed its shape into a steamer and headed northwards. They could see here quite plainly as she passed right close to them. She was so close to some of them that they thought she was going to cut through their nets, and they shouted to her to keep off a little. She headed a little farther out to sea and continued her course away north the bay and passed down off of Rinn Truisc. Some Garnish men were out fishing in their own place the
    Séamus D. Ó Suilleabháin
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork