School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. Lic Cháisc
    There was a coaster – a sailing boat coming from England, and when he came off south west Ireland he ran into fog. He thought he had rounded the Dursey Head, and he kept too far in and he ran ashore on the south side of Crow. It was quite calm and the crew came safe. This certain man – a Cáiscí man – landed with the rest of the crew. The rock he landed on was called Lic Cháisc after him. He was an English-man, and he hung around the district and it is supposed that it is from him all the “Cáiscís” here at present descended.
    Seana-Thadg’s father (old Mick Cáiscí) is said to have been the first of the Cáiscís to come to Dursey. He was living at first in Killeagh (on the main-land) in the farm now owned by Jerry Driscoll. This Mick Cáiscí lived in Tig-Lic-a-Finne in the old house – the house of the big slat from which the village got its name.
    Old Mick Cáiscí had four sons –
        1. catching animals