School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork

Bhí reatha aca as seanchaidheacht i dtig thoir i mBailin Chalaidh...

chuadar abhaile, agus gan aon tsásamh fachta aca ó Thomás.
    "Ó," arsa Tomás, nuair a bíodar imthighthe, "bhí fhios agam ná raibh an ceart agam."
    Mar sin fein ní ghéillfeadh sé.
  2. There was an old man living in Tigh Lice Finne called Peadar Thaidhg. He was married and had his family reared before he was confirmed. The Dursey Island School was being built at the time and there was a fellow named Micí Cromáin working at it. The priest told Peadair Thaidhg that he’d give him a ticket if he’d draw the lime from the shore (Leac) to the school. Peadar was satisfied and he drew the lime. In the meantime the priest told Micí Cromáin to be teaching Peadar the prayers and a few questions from the Catechism, and he had it made up that he’d ask Peadar these very questions north in
    C. Ó Duinneacha
    Unknown