School: Oileán Baoi (Dursey) (roll number 13138)

Dursey Island, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Light-house which is now on the Bull Rock was first on the Calf Rock, west of the Dursey Head. The Calf Rock is not near as big as the Bull Rock and the tower was probably not as strong as the present one. There was a steel band around the tower to strengthen it.
    Fifty seven years ago on the 27th of November, there were on the rock three light-keepers and three workmen - Seán Mór from Tellickafinna, Willie Lowney and Mick Kelly from the Mainland - and a fitter for overhauling the machinery. This night a terrible storm arose. The Principal, a protestant, was tending the light up in the tower. The others were below. After one of the seas struck the tower the Principal noticed that the tower was cracking across, and the lantern was swept away. He was a bad man, and when he saw what was happening he made his escape to the small houses down by the edge of the rock. He knew that the tower would fall and he
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mícheál Ó Loinsig