School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. The name of the most harmful weeds in this district are blind nettle, chickweed, docks couch, grass. spunk, groundsel.( clevone)Red Knee and Praiseac. They are harmful because thy shed seeds in plentiful which grow again and thus spread the weed. Then when they grow they not only deprive the growing crop of food, but sometimes smother it so that it is not able to grow at all.
    The most common herbs used for medicinal purposed are Dandelion, the Blackbutton.
    RED KNEE has it is said drops of Our Lord's Blood on it and it is never burnt like the other weeds. It is pulled up and thrown in heaps and left to rot.
    THE "BOOCHALAWN" or as it sis sometimes called "Fairy May" which has an over powerful smell, must be cut down or pulled before seeding as it is considered to be very very harmful. "Docks" must be treated in same way. Neglect of this
    work is punishable by law.
    The Thistle is pulled up by means of a "Thistle Tongs". Some farmers make these themselves while others but them.