Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The past time we like best in the Summer time is to go out into the fields and make daisy chains. Now I shall tell you how we all make them.
    A number of us gather together on fine Sundays in the month of May. We go out into a field where there are numbers of daisies growing. First of all we go around gathering plenty of daisies. Sometimes each one of us gather up to a thousand or more of them. Then we go to a corner of the field where we have a comfortable place to sit down. Then we start to make the daisy chain in the following way. On the end of the stem of a daisy we put a hole with the nail of our fingers. Then we draw out the stem of another daisy through this hole until we come to the head of the daisy. The head of the second daisy keeps the tow daisies fastened firmly together. We continue in this way until we have 20 or 30 yards of a chain made. Then we bring them home and the first thing we think of is to put some of them on the Blessed Virgin's Alter as a gift for the month of May.