Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On some farms cows have names. One partriculer former named mr Fintian Lalor, North Grove names his cows after the man from whom he buys them. For instance. He has one called "Comer (Castlecomer) Kelly" another "Lalor" another "Fitzy".
    Other cows are named after their colour. For instance on is called "The Grey" another "The White Head" another still is called "Black Jersey" because it is black round the middle of the body.
    Another is called "Scut Tail". (short tail) One is called "The Kerry Cow" from its breeder type. Another cow gets the name "Three Tits" (reason obvious) Another still is called "The Middle Cow" from its position in the cow house.