Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The well in the glen is partly covered over with a flag stone and heath ferns grow all around it. At times, this heath and ferns assume a burnt up appearance for no seeming reason at all. It s said that the "Fairy Hare" living in it gets away from its pursuers by jumping into the "Fairy Well".
  2. There is a Fairy Rath in one of Major Hamiliton's fields in Roundwood. James Burke of Burke's Cross Killanure saw the fairies going out of it down across to Drim. FIntan Mortimer of Drim going out to the stable to brush down his horse was knocked down by the Fairies in the Yard.