Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    smile outside of Mountmellick and under which the Ownass flows, he jumped unto the river, got to the other side and finally escaped.
    "Come all ye Mountaineers" and listen to those few simple lines.
    Concerning a young Mountain Hare of lake he landed down and sad to say got bad fair play in Rossenallis town.
    Account given by Jimmie Phelan, son of Denis Phelan, Bacca,Drimo.
  2. Jeremiah Burke (Father of the present Mrs James Burke of Killanure) carried up the "Belfry stone of Killanure chapel forty feet. This stone is said to weigh 2 carts. "Big Nat Keenan could only carry it 9 steps of the ladder and could go no further. Jeremiah Burke was successful in carrying it the whole way. From that event he was known as the "Champion Stone Lifter" having beaten the "supposed" strongest man in Killanure district.
    This Jeremiah Burke was also a great jumper, a "supple" man as was said or told. One day Timothy Chambers, father of present Robert Chambers was riding his horse up "Burke's Hill" in Killanure. Jeremiah Burke was walking up the hill behind
    Jimmie Burke
    Jeremiah Burke