Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The father Timothy Dooley (now at Rhody Moore's house Gurteen) was a great man at lifting weights. Where his father stood there is now a wood. He lived opposite Baureigh Gate. One Sunday evening some of the strongest men in this district gathered at Baureigh Gate to lift and immense stone or rock. All failed. Mr Dooley is said to have come out to ask what was going on. Being told he made an attempt at it. Bit by bit he lifted the rock on to his shoulders and was the first and i suppose the last who ever did so.
    Kathleen Moore
    Caisleán Uí Chonchúir, Co. Laoise
    Mr John Fitzpatrick
    Os cionn 90
  2. This house at Baureigh is so large that there is said to be a door in it for each week in the year and a window for every day in the year. It was built in the year 1877. One man the name of Paterson's built it. I heard it referred to as Paterson's Folly in history by a person who is now dead and who was born and reared in Co. Kilkenny and who did not know (till she came as a housekeeper to Per Michael Murphy PP of Camross) anything about Baureigh