Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school at the head of the present Kieran Delaney's lane in Drimo. Night school was taught in Mat Delaney's (Killanure) house.
    There was also a hedge school in a field of keenan's (killanure) at the back of James Burke's house.
    Night school at Mat Delaney's was taught by a Mr Canty who was a retired schoolmaster and who lived in the house now rented and lived in by Thomas Grehan,wife and family Killanure.
    Canty's wife had a shop there. A family the name of Hollorans lived in this house (Grehans) before the Canty Family. This Mr Canty also taught day school in Lacca.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maria Grehan
    Gairm bheatha
    Dalta scoile (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Feirm an tSléibhe, Co. Laoise
    Martin Joe Delaney