Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Diamonds Mill so called from a family named Diamond who lived in it. The ruins are still to be seen, all the large stones in them were "blasted" this very year 1938 by Major Hamiltons workmen. The story goes that this family burned down this mill about 60yrs ago to get compensation as they had it insured.
    This mill was owned by Major Hamilton's father.
    This was a flour mill.
    The night it went on fire there was a terrific explosion a dwelling house and shop belonging to the Diamond were blown up also.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    NB; This "Fint the Hare" who is supposed to have gone to America has a brother named Pat living in Portarlington at the present time. He is known there as "The Mountain Hare".