School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. About 40 yrs ago an unknown man was found dead a few perches above the "Sentry Box" near a low bush which is the only one to be seen on the road for miles. This "Sentry Box" is about a mile and a half beyond Paterson House on the road to Kinnity.
    This "Sentry Box" consists of big openings like caves in a high cliff which is by side of the road.
    Water is always dripping from the taps of them. This corpse was found by Michael Fitzpatrick an extensive farmer in Deerpark (he was father to the present Thomas Fitzpatrick. Vet. Deerpark)
    He was on his way across the mountain to Kinnity where he had a farm, He reported the matter to the Kinnity Police who came and carried the body to and out-house of Peter Moore's Castleconnor. An inquest was held and the doctor daid he died of starvation. He had not as much as a 1/2d in his pocket, He was buried in Camross Anatrim.
    Kathleen Moore
    Pupil