Scoil: Killanure, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all we put four or five sticks in the form of a circle in the ground about ten yards between each one. In about the centre of the circle we make a hole. Then we divide the players evenly, four or five, or six on each side. First of all one takes a bat in his hand and stands at the hole. A man of the opposite team takes a ball and lobs it at the hole. The batsman tries to hit the ball. If he succeeds he runs from one stake to the next. he runs as far as he can. If the opposite player gets the ball and hits the batsman with it while he is between two stakes he is out. The next man does the same but if he is able to make a whole round he brings back in the other player. They continue in this way till this is out. Then the other side gets in and does the same. Which ever side make the most round wins.