School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. In addition to the different families of Tinkers who come around this side of the Parish of Camross, there is another traveller worth mentioning. He is known as "The School Master". It seems that he taught school in Lacca some fifty years ago. His name is supposed to be Ryan, and he is from the Co,Tipp.
    He knows "Everything" according to the people of this district. But he is very shy of children and keeps away from the main roads for fear of meeting them in groups. but he does not mind them when he sees them in the different housed that he visits.
    He visits the following house punctually once a month. The people knows almost to the very hour that he will arrive.
    He goes to.
    Kieran Delaney's house of Drimo.