School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. 1; There is a Fairy Glen on Killanure Mountain called the Fairy Glen. It is about forty perches in length. There is a "fairy well in it which the fairies use. A "Fairy" hare is supposed to be living in it. This hare cannot be killed. Several attempts have been made to do so. Sylvester Ryan son of Thomas Ryan Killanure fired twice at it and hit it for it lay dead as it seemed to him, but when he bent down to lift it, it heaped away into the Glen.
    Jimmie Burke
    Mountain Farm.
    2; A man named Michael Hayes form Mountmellick was hunting on Brisha Mountain. He has dogs with him. This Brisha Mt bounds Laurence Phelan (Bacca) Mountain (as it is commonly known) He (Hayes) raised a hare. There dogs ran it to the ruins of an old house. One of the dogs caught it by the tail but it got away into the ruins. When Hayes came up he looked in and saw a little old woman (bleeding) sitting by the fire place. He cleaned away from pure fright. It was the Fairy Hare of Killanure. In this Fairy Glen there have been heard several different sounds such as churning. threshing (in the summer) music and dancing. It is a great sheltering place for cattle.
    Jimmie Burke
    Mountainfarm, Co. Laois