School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    a day digging in his garden the soil or sod was turned back by next morning. He found a hare sucking his cow. He called his dog. It went after the hare, caught it by the tail as it jumped in over the "half "door. When Gaynor went into his house who was sitting on the floor but a little old woman. After a while she went away. No matter how he fenced his garden cattle got into it. One night he put a gate in the gap. It was thrown aside by morning. He them took a ladder and put it across the gap and just as he was going back into the house he saw it above him in the air. He said after that, that he would leave the "Fairies" alone so he "cleared out of the place> For several months after his going, singing and dancing could be heard in the Glen at night. A white thorn bush grew up in the middle of Bill Gaynor's kitchen floor. Ruins are still to be seen.
    Account brought by Nora Phelan (Pupil) daughte of Mr Joseph Phelan, White Fields, Mountrath.
    She got it from her grandmother, Mrs Nora Phelan, White Fields.