School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. Once upon a time there was a Holy Well in Clonenagh.There were two fishes in it. People came to be cured of diseases (any kind). If they saw the fishes it was a sign that they would be cured. If not there would not be any cure.
    There was a protestant living near and it annoyed him to have such numbers of persons coming around his place so he decided to do away with the fishes, So one day he went to the well, caught the fishes in a bucket of water brought them home put them in a pot and hung the pot on the fire. After 3 hours the water was not even heated. In his anger he took up the pot and pitched the fish and the water out. Next morning the well was dried up but the water had gone up into a tree near by, but the fish went to Cromogue which is between Abbeyleix and Mountrath. The crowds of people then came to the tree and this protestant man took an auger to bore a hole in the tree to let out the water, but as he did so he fell down suddenly losing all use of himself and died roaring like a lion.
    Account given by Nora Phelan (age 12)
    White Fields,