School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

"horns" cause much annoyance to the parties concerned to say the least of it.
    Note at top of page: These "Horns" (1) bottles with bottoms out of them, (2) Handle-bars of bicycles, (3) An old cow's horn.
    "Poor people" from the towns especially from Mountrath go to these wedding & are entertained. One popular charahter being "Christie Dewan" a poor deformed creature who walks from Mountrath to almost every wedding held in this district. He is a general favourite.
    In this parish of Camross the Banns of Marriage are read once only. Generally they are "read" at "2nd Mass" in Camross as the parties are "at the Altar" at 1st Mass.
    When the marriage is arranged the father or brother or I suppose some near relative of the Bride goes with her future husband to the Prish Priest of her Parish. There the Banns are arranged & the offering of the PP settled (the amount given depends on the Bride's Dowry). The Groom must also get a "Letter of Freedom" from his PP.
    Another custom here is The Bride accompanied by her Brides-maid and the Groom by his Bestman attend Mass in her new (or old) Parish Church. The people of the district are all "agog" looking out for the Newly-weds on the 1st Sunday after their marriage.