School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. Person's were cured of Chin Cough by going out under an asse's belly three times.
    A person got rid of a wart by putting a pebble on a piece of cloth and throwing it on the road side. The person who picked up this pebble got a wart while the other person got rid of his.
    A person who suffered from "Yellow Jaundice" got rid of it or was cured of it in the following way. A flower called the "Black Cap" was boiled in milk and the liquid drunk. It is said (this drink) has a very bitter taste. This cure is still made use of in this district.
    Another cure for warts is told in the story which follows.
    Once upon a time the Blessed Virgin Mary lost her brooch which fastened her cloak. She asked a cow for a thorn to fasten it. The cow refused. Then she went to a blacksmith and told him her whole story. The blacksmith "reached for a piece of silver and made a brooch out of it for the BVM. He dipped it unto the "trock" of water which he had in his forge for cooking the hot irons. Even since a person