School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. There is supposed to be a Treasure buried in a field of Mr Denis Phelan, Bacca, Mountrath near a bridge known as Cullis.
    Bridge or Cillia Bridge. He said it consist of two pots of gold. About 40yrs ago when Mr Fintan Phelan (father of the present owner) was ploughing this field the point of the plough hit a huge rock in the middle of the field. He slapped the horses.He took off the "pick" from the plough and with it raised the rock. He is supposed to have got a pot with 100 sovereigns in it. Of course he is supposed to have taken it home. It is said that the other pot is still there, but the people of the district are said to be too much afraid to interfere with it.
    This account given by James Phelan,Bacca, Mountrath, Parish of Camross, Son of Denis Phelan, Bacca, Mountrath.
    James Phelan
    Bockagh, Co. Laois
    Denis Phelan
    Bockagh, Co. Laois
  2. There are supposed to be many treasures hidden in and around the district of Baureigh. One of them is on a hill called "Castle Hill". This hill is situated in a field which was owned by Mr Peter Benan's father who sold it to the Forestation Department.This hill is so called because there was supposed to be a castle built on it long long ago by a giants who came from the north of Ireland. There is not trace of any ruins to be seen now. This giant is supposed to have buried several
    Kathleen Moore
    Castleconor, Co. Laois