School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Far out in the wide sea, where the water is blue as the loveliest cornflower dwell the "Mer People". Now you must not imagine there is nothing but sand below the water; no indeed. Trees and plants of wondrous beauty grow there. Fishes, great and small glide in and out among the branches.
    Where the water is deepest dwells the "Mer King". The wall is of Coral, high pointed windows of amber, the the roof is composed of mussel shells, which, as the billows pass over them are continually opening and closing.
    The Mer-King, who lived in this palace, had been years a widower; his old mother managed the household affairs for him. She was on the whole a sensible
    Mona Mc Mahon