Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We set one acre and a half of potatoes each year. First the manure is spread on the ground and it is then ploughed. Long ago there was no such thing as a plough. The ground then was turned with a spade or loy. In this district ridges are made because the soil is most suitable for them. next to the ploughing the ridges are dressed. While are doing the latter work, the women are busy splitting potatoes. They cut them up into pieces but if there is not an "eye" in each "split" it will not grow. The man then plant these "splits".
    When they are moulding them, that is covering them with fresh clay, they put
    Dympna Mc Cormack