Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Templemore there are the ruins of an old Church. Part of the gable is all that is now standing and it is covered with thick green ivy. More than a hundred years ago monks lived there and read Mass every day There was a road running near by but it is now a green road and at the end of it a cross was erected to let the people know there was a Church near.
    The townland of Knocknacross which is ner-by is said to have got its name from this Cross. The monks had some land around the Church and in one field they always had sheep. The mutton from those sheep was always very sweet and therefore the monks always got a very good price for them.
    The landlord on hearing this came and came and took the field for himself thinking the sheep he would put on it would fetch the highest price but he was mistaken because the monks
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    An Ros, Co. Shligigh