Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mass Rock hidden away in lonely glens where the priest used to gather his flock for the celebration of the Holy Sacrifice.
    The cruel soldiers always had spies to find out where the priests were hidden and they paid a large sum of money for a priest dead or alive. There was a priest saying Mass near Tubbernalth and he was killed. There is a holy well there now and crowds of people visit it every year.
  2. It was very hard for Irish Catholics to hear Mass in the Penal times, because the English soldiers would murder a priest if they found him reading Mass. In Drumcolumb, which is a town land about two miles from Riverstown there is a rock at which a priest used to say Mass.
    1. am
    Dermot Mc Dermott