Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the fourteenth of every month there is a fair held in Riverstown. It begins at about half past eight in the morning. Cattle, sheep, pigs, are sold at the fair. The farmers drive the cattle into the town and herd them on the street until they get them sold. A few years ago the cattle were herded in the fairgreen.
    There are always dealers buying cattle at this fair. In Riverstown there is no train and cattle are brought are brought away in lorries. There are seven old fairs and five new ones held in this town every year.
    The pigs are kept in carts on another part of the street. When the beast is payed for luck is given to the buyer.
        1. trádáil
    M. Merrick