Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    alarm, afterwhich the priest would hide. He had to work for the farmers and wear ordinary men's clothes in disguise.
    At Ardagh there is also another Mass Rock. It is beside a well and since then the well has been called holy. On the fifteenth of August people go there to pray at the well.
  2. In the penal times the priests were not allowed to read mass. When a priest was saying mass some of the people would watch and tell him if the soldiers were coming. The priests used to have to hide themselves so that the soldiers would not see them. In those times it was on a hill or at a rock that that the priests had to say Mass.
    One time there was a priest crossing
    1. am