Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

each day to it eager for learning.
    They wrote on slates with slate pencils. They sat on stones in a ring around him. They learned almost everything in English. In Highwood there was an old hedge-school. It was in a barn that the pupils were taught. They wrote on their knees with quill pens as there were no steel pens at that time.
  2. In Geevagh there was a very old man named Patrick Donnelly. He made fancy baskets and creels, some of which he sold to his neighbours. For fancy baskets he charged a half-crown but there were not so many of them sold in the locality. He made dozens of them, most of which
    Sheila O' Dowd
    Ard Bhearnaí, Co. Shligigh