School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Church, but it does not make half as loud a sound as it did when the Catholics had it. Tawnagh is now kept as a grave-yard.
    In a field near Riverstown there is a monument of John Stenson. he was working with a man named John Mellican of Rusheen. At that time the people were driving cattle off Ardcumber as they wanted the land to be divided. On October 29th 1908 he and a large crowd of people were driving off the cattle. The police fired shots from the Carrick and shot Stenson dead. The monument is in the very spot he fell.