School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland where Peter Cummisky lived some years ago. When he died his wife got insane and she used to chase everybody that would pass the road. After a time the Guards brought her away and the land was put up for sale. It was bought by a man named William Dwyer who paid a hundred pounds for it.
  2. My house is situated in the townland of Rossmore. This townland is so called because many years ago it was covered over with trees, which formed a wood. Rossmore is situated in the parish of Riverstown and in the barony of Tir-Oililla. The barony is so called because a king's son who was once head of it was known as Oilill
    Kathleen Kelly
    Rosmore, Co. Sligo