Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every county there are various customs during the year. On Christmas Eve there is a candle put in the window as an invitation to those who pass. When children are going to bed they hang up their stockings at the fire place for Santa Clause to fill them with toys. Sometimes there is a Christmas tree and Santa Clause comes to the house to give around the presents.
    On the sixth night the bell of all the churches in the county will ring. On St. Stephen's Day boys dress up and make a bed for the wren and carry him from house to house. When they go round they recite the following poem_
    Mona Mc Mahon