School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. In the "Penal Times" the Irish Catholics suffered to a great extent from the cruel laws of the English. The priests were not allowed to say mass in the Churches under pain of death. They had to dress as lay men and say mass on the hill-side on in the shelter of trees.
    In Drumcolumb there is still to be seen a rock which was used as an alter in the penal times. Father Mac Manus used to say mass there and all the peasants around would attend. If the day was wet the men would put their walking-stick standing on the ground and spread their coats on them to protect the Blessed Sacrament.
    It was quite common to see a priest's body dangling from a tree, where the "Red Coats" had hung him. The Catholics often endangered their lives by harbouring a priest in their houses, but they did not mind since it was for their Faith.
    One day a priest was saying Mass on
    Agnes Higgins